.

Chesterfield Food and Drink Awards- Did any of your favourite bars and restaurants win?

The best of Chesterfield's bar and restaurant scene was celebrated last night at Chesterfield's annual Food and Drink awards ceremony.

The event, which was held at Chesterfield College and hosted by TV chef Lesley Waters saw more than 35 local bars, restaurants and individuals nominated across 15 categories.

Business group Destination Chesterfield organised the event; Manager Dom Stevens said: "It's been a brilliant night with all the businesses cheering each other on. The great thing about this event is how it ties the students at Chesterfield College to the local businesses, they've hosted us, served some brilliant food and to see their faces on stage with the town's food and drink industry cheering them on was an amazing sight."

"We've seen a real change in the food and drink offer over the last 10 years and we've got a dynamic base of different businesses, new businesses coming along, old businesses adapting and developing all the time which gives more choice for the people who live here but also to attract visitors in as well."

Speaking to Peak FM, Lesley said it was important to support local business: "It's not only good for the community, it's great for tourism, it brings people into the area. That makes people proud of where they live and creates jobs."

Here is a full list of nominees and winners: 

Restaurant of the Year – sponsored by Chesterfield Borough Council

Blu Bistro & Coffee House

Bottle & Thyme – Winner

Cocina at Casa Hotel

 

Café and Tea Room of the Year – sponsored by Kier

The Lilypad Cafe & Restaurant

Qoozies

Stephenson’s Tea and Coffee House – Winner

 

Gastro Pub of the Year – sponsored by Derbyshire Building Control Partnership

The Fox & Goose Inn

The Market Pub – Winner

The Rectory

 

Pub/Bar of the Year – sponsored by Banner Jones Solicitors

Chesterfield Arms

Junction Bar – Winner

The Rose and Crown, Brampton

 

Chesterfield’s Best Newcomer – sponsored by BHP Chartered Accountants

Ciuri Ciuri – Winner

Pump & Grind

The Crafty Dog

 

Best Customer Service – sponsored by East Midlands Chamber

Bottle & Thyme

Junction Bar – Winner

Stephenson’s Tea and Coffee House

 

Best Out of Town – sponsored by Shorts Chartered Accountants

The Devonshire, Upper Langwith

Kathmandu Gurkha, Clay Cross

Three Horseshoes, Clay Cross

The Tickled Trout, Barlow – Winner

 

Chesterfield Food Producer of the Year – sponsored by Winster Foods

All Things Brownie Beautiful

Cup and Saucer – Winner

Original Recipes

 

Young Chef of the Year – sponsored by Owen Taylor & Sons

Ashley-Darrah Pienaar – Winner

Callum Taylor

Kye Homiak

 

International Restaurant of the Year – sponsored by MSE Hiller

Delhi 41

Einstein’s

Nonnas – Winner

 

Family Friendly Award – sponsored by Jumble Creative Design

Chesters – Winner

Mason’s Coffee Lounge

Soulville Steakhouse

 

Apprentice of the Year – sponsored by Apprentice Town (led by Chesterfield Borough Council)

Ben Forster – Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa

Corey Elliott – The Lilypad Café & Restaurant – Winner

Courtney Slater – Katey’s Coffee Shop

 

Apprentice Employer of the Year – sponsored by Learning Unlimited (The Chesterfield College Group)

The Rectory

Stephenson’s Tea & Coffee House – Winner

Van Dyk

 

Conference Venue of the Year 

Casa Hotel

Proact Stadium

Ringwood Hall Hotel & Spa – Winner

 

Chesterfield Food Hero – sponsored by Casa Hotel- Chris Radford – Brampton Brewery

More from Local

Cover art for Dancing Queen

On Air

Rossie playing Abba - Dancing Queen